We Accelerate Discovery

You are here

Printer

Agenda

NIH Microphysiological Systems Program: First Investigators’ Meeting
8:00 – 8:30 REGISTRATION
8:30 – 8:35 Orientation and Goals of the Workshop
Dr. Danilo Tagle
8:35 – 8:45 Welcome Remarks
Dr. Kathy Hudson, Acting Deputy Director, National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences (NCATS), NIH
8:45 – 9:00 Introductions by Invited Participants
9:00 – 9:20 Overview of the NIH Microphysiological Systems Program
Dr. Danilo Tagle, NCATS, NIH
9:20 – 9:30 Introduction to DARPA Microphysiological Systems Program and Performers
Dr. Barry Pallotta, DSO, DARPA
9:30 – 9:50 DARPA Performers:
Barrier-Immune-Organ: Microphysiology, Microenvironment Engineered Tissue Construct Systems (BIO-MIMETICS)

Dr. Linda Griffith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
9:50 – 10:10 Integrated Human Organ-on-Chip Microphysiological Systems
(Dr. Donald Ingber) and Dr. Daniel Levner, Wyss Institute at Harvard University
10:10 – 10:30 BREAK
10:30 – 10:50 The FDA and biomarker development and qualification
Dr. Douglas C. Throckmorton, Deputy Director, CDER, FDA
10:50 – 11:10 Toxicology in the 21st Century: Tox21 Program and Potential Sources of Validation Compounds
Dr. Raymond Tice, NIEHS, NIH
11:10 – 12:00 General Discussion: Process for Communication—semi-annual meetings, conference calls, milestones evaluation, etc.
12:00 – 1:00 Lunch (on your own)—Natcher cafeteria

Begin Group Presentations: PIs present project overview, scope, specific aims, updates and activities since award, and any foreseen technical and administrative challenges (20-minute overview presentation and updates on each project including discussion).

U18 Cooperative Agreement Awardees: Cellular resources Moderator: Margaret Sutherland, Ph.D., NINDS, NIH

1:00 – 1:20 Human intestinal organoids: Pre-clinical models of non-inflammatory diarrhea
Mark Donowitz, M.D., Johns Hopkins University
1:20 – 1:40 Modeling oxidative stress and DNA damage using a gastrointestinal organotypic culture system
John P. Lynch, M.D., Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania
1:40 – 2:00 Generating human intestinal organoids with an ENS (enteric nervous system)
James M. Wells, Ph.D., Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center
2:00 – 2:20 Three-dimensional human lung model to study lung disease and formation of fibrosis
Joan E. Nichols, Ph.D., The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
2:20 – 2:40 A 3-D model of human brain development for studying gene/environment interactions
Thomas Hartung, M.D., Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University
2:40 – 3:00 BREAK
3:00 – 3:20 Three-dimensional osteochondral micro-tissue to model pathogenesis of osteoarthritis
Rocky S. Tuan, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh
3:20 – 3:40 Modeling complex disease using induced pluripotent stem cell-derived skin constructs
Angela Christiano, Ph.D., Columbia University Health Sciences
3:40 – 4:00 General Discussion
4:00 – 5:00 Use of Primary, Transformed, Progenitor and Stem Cell Lines: Potential, Challenges and Limitations in Seeding Microphysiological Systems
Moderator: Margaret Sutherland, Ph.D., NINDS, NIH
  (Meeting adjourns)
October 2, 2012

UH2 Cooperative Agreement Awardees: Tissues-on-a-chip
Moderator: Danilo A. Tagle, Ph.D., NCATS, NIH

8:00 – 8:20

A tissue-engineered human kidney microphysiological system
Jonathan Himmelfarb, M.D., University of Washington

8:20 – 8:40 A 3-D biomimetic liver sinusoid construct for predicting physiology and toxicity
D. Lansing Taylor, Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh
8:40 – 9:00 Circulatory system and integrated muscle tissue for drug and tissue toxicity
George A. Truskey, Ph.D., Duke University
9:00 – 9:20 Disease-specific integrated microphysiological human tissue models
Kevin E. Healy, Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley
9:20 – 9:40 An integrated in vitro model of perfused tumor and cardiac tissue
Steven C. George, M.D., Ph.D., University of California, Irvine
9:40 – 10:00 All-human microphysical model of metastasis and therapy
Linda Griffith, Ph.D., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
10:00 – 10:20 BREAK
10:20 – 10:40 Human cardio-pulmonary system on a chip
(Kevin K. Parker, Ph.D.) and Ashutosh Agarwal, Ph.D., Harvard University
10:40 – 11:00 Integrated heart-liver-vascular systems for drug testing in human health and disease
Gordana Vunjak-Novakovic, Ph.D., Columbia University
11:00 – 11:20 Ex vivo female reproductive tract integration in a 3-D microphysiologic system
Teresa K. Woodruff, Ph.D., Northwestern University
11:20 – 11:40 Microphysiological systems and low cost microfluidic platform with analytics
Michael L. Shuler, Ph.D., Cornell University
11:40 – 12:00 Neurovascular unit on a chip: Chemical communication, drug and toxin responses
John P. Wikswo, Ph.D., Vanderbilt University
12:00 – 12:20 Human induced pluripotent stem cell and embryonic stem cell-based models for predictive neural toxicity and teratogenicity
James A. Thomson, V.M.D., Ph.D., Morgridge Institute for Research at the University of Wisconsin–Madison
12:20 – 1:20 Lunch (on your own)—Natcher cafeteria
1:20 – 3:00 Breakout Groups—Grantees, NIH, DARPA and FDA experts associated with each project discuss technical and administrative challenges, needs, collaborations and milestones

Breakout Group 1: Renal and Gastro-intestinal Discussion leaders: Michael Flessner, M.D., NIDDK, NIH and Melanie Blank, M.D., CDER, FDA

Breakout Group 2: Cardio-pulmonary and circulatory Discussion leaders: Martha Lundberg, Ph.D., NHLBI, NIH and Robert Kavlock, Ph.D., NCCT, EPA

Breakout Group 3: Musculoskeletal and integumentary Discussion leaders: Fei Wang, Ph.D., NIAMS, NIH and Abby Jacobs, Ph.D., CDER, FDA

Breakout Group 4: Neurological and other systems Discussion leaders: Rosemarie Hunziker, Ph.D., NIBIB and Jeffrey Bray, Ph.D., CDER, FDA

3:00 – 3:20 BREAK
3:20 – 4:00 Reports from Breakout Groups (10 minutes each)
Presented by Discussion leaders
4:00 – 5:00 General Discussion: Summary and Next Steps
Margaret Sutherland and Danilo A. Tagle
  Closing Remarks
Up to Top