We Accelerate Discovery

You are here

Printer

Agenda

National Human Genome Research Institute
NIH Knockout Mouse Meeting

 

September 28, 2011 (Wednesday)
8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast
Session 1 KOMP Final Annual Meeting
Moderator: Jim Battey
9:00 a.m. - 9:10 a.m. Welcome
Jim Battey
9:10 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Production Report
Davild Frendewey
View Presentation
9:30 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. Production Report
Pieter de Jong
View Presentation
9:50 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. IKMC/EUCOMM Update
Bill Skarnes
View Presentation
10:10 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Refreshments
10:40 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Repository Report
Kent Lloyd
View Presentation
11:00 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. European Repository
Wolfgang Wurst
View Presentation
11:20 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. DCC/IDCC Report
Martin Ringwald
View Presentation
11:40 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Wrap Up
Colin Fletcher
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
Session 2 Beyond KOMP: KOMP 312 and KOMP2
Moderator: Colin Fletcher and Ray O'Neill
1:00 p.m. - 1:20 p.m. Introduction and Goals
Colin Fletcher and Ray O'Neill
View Presentation
View Presentation
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. KOMP 312 Phenotyping Program
David West, Eric Engelhard, Kent Lloyd
View Presentation
View Presentation
2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Production Phenotyping Group 1
Kent Lloyd
View Presentation
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Refreshments
3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Production Phenotyping Group 2
Monica Justice
View Presentation
4:00 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Production Phenotyping Group 3
Rob Taft, Karen Svenson
View Presentation
View Presentation
4:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Data Coordination Center and Database
Paul Flicek
View Presentation
5:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Closing Remarks
Colin Fletcher
5:45 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Private Session NIH Staff and Panel of Scientific Consultants
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Group Dinner
Acadiana Restaurant
901 New York Avenue Northwest

 

September 29, 2011 (Thursday)
8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast
Session 3 IMPC Launch
Moderator: Steve Brown
8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. IMPC Welcome and Introduction
IMPC Structure and History
Introduce Members
Outline Project
Discuss Deliverables
State Goals
Steve Brown
View Presentation
9:00 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. IMPC Management and Working Groups
Mark Moore
View Presentation
9:20 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Questions and Discussion
Mark Moore
9:40 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Toronto Centre for Phenogenomics
Colin McKerlie
View Presentation
10:00 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. WTSI Mouse Genetics
Alan Bradley
10:20 a.m. - 10:35 a.m. Refreshments
10:35 a.m. - 10:55 a.m. Institut Clinique de la Souris
Yann Herault
View Presentation
10:55 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. German Mouse Clinic
Martin Hrabe de Angelis
11:15 a.m. - 11:35 a.m. MRC Harwell, MLC
Tom Weaver
View Presentation
11:35 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. RIKEN & The Japan Mouse Clinic
Yuichi Obata
View Presentation
11:55 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. China, National Resource Center for Mutant Mice
Xiang Gao
12:15 p.m. - 12:35 p.m. Australia Phenomics Network
Adrienne McKenzie
View Presentation
12:35 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
Session 4 Discussion Groups (Purpose to identify questions and issues for follow up)
Moderator: Mark Moore
1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Embryonic Phenotyping and Imaging
Janet Rossant
2:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Gene List and Mouse Production Coordination
Colin Fletcher and Vivek Iyer
View Presentation
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Refreshments
3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Cre Drivers
Wolfgang Wurst and Steve Murray
View Presentation
View Presentation
4:00 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Phenotyping Pipelines
Kent Lloyd and Steve Brown
View Presentation
4:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Expression Analysis
David West
View Presentation
5:15 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Final Discussions and Wrap-up
Jim Battey, Steve Brown, Colin Fletcher, Ray O'Neill, Mark Moor

 

Up to Top