We Accelerate Discovery

You are here

Printer

Agenda

For additional information, please contact Cathy Ng at GTEXInfo@mail.nih.gov.

Day 1: June 7, Tuesday

Donor Recruitment/Tissue Collection

7:30a.m.         Registration and Continental Breakfast
Informal ESP (External Scientific Panel) Executive Session (breakout room)
8:30 a.m. Welcome & Opening Comments
Jeff Struewing
External Scientific Panel (ESP) members
9:00 a.m. Donor Enrollment and Tissue Collection Summaries: Pilot and Beta
Biospecimen Source Sites (BSS) – National Disease Research Interchange
(NDRI), Roswell Park Cancer Institute (RPCI), Science Care
9:45 a.m. Optimizing Specimen Collections
Jim Vaught
Greg Korzeniewski
  • Cancer Human Biobank (caHUB)/NHGRI Partnership
  • Overall Specimen Collection Process
  • Experiment & Beta Collections
  • Lessons Learned
  • CDR/Source Site Status
10:35 a.m. Break
10:50 a.m. Preliminary Molecular Results
Kristin Ardlie
Wendy Winckler
11:05 a.m. CBR Integration and Roles
Scott Jewell
11:35 a.m. caHUB Pathology
Les Sobin
  • Review Update/Prelim Results
  • Experience with PAXgene
12:05 p.m. Lunch
1:05 p.m. Donor Consent/Human Subjects Issues (ELSI sub-study)
Laura Siminoff
1:35 p.m. ELR Update
Anna Smith
1:50 p.m. Small Group Session 1
  • Case Report Form (CRF) Data Elements (review of clinical data captured (post-mortem and surgical), reporting and exchange) (Group Leader: Mary Kennedy)
  • Donor Inclusion/Exclusion Criteria and Human Subjects (Group Leader: Angela Zimmerman)
  • Informatics Topics (ID generation by LDACC, Data exchange between CDR and LDACC, Data Submission plans, Data flow problems, caTissue use and plans) (Group Leader: Alex Thomson)
2:40 p.m. Break
2:55 p.m. Small Group Session 2
  • Critical CHP Processes and Timelines (Chain of Custody, Shipping, Logistics) (Group Leader: Steve Buia)
  • Kits/Tissue SOPs (Group Leader: Scott Jewell)
  • Data Analysis (data formats, submissions, and metrics) (Group Leader: Gad Getz)
3:45 p.m. Reconvene for Small Group Summaries, Timeline, Action Items Discussion
4:30 p.m. Reaction/Feedback from ESP
ESP Members
4:45 p.m. Adjourn
ESP Executive Session with Eric Green
Day 2: June 8, Wednesday

Molecular and Statistical Analysis
How do we optimize the analysis of GTEx data?
How do we make the data and results maximally useful to the scientific community?

7:30 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:30 a.m. LDACC
Kristin Ardlie
Wendy Winckler
  • Data generation plans (array selections, sequencing methods, etc)
  • Analytical pipeline
  • cis-eQTL analysis plans
9:15 a.m. Q&A/Discussion
9:30 a.m. Analysis Plans
Common Fund Supported R01 Investigators
  • Nancy Cox, Dan Nicolae
  • Emmanouil Dermitzakis, Roderic Guigo, Daphne Koller, Mark McCarthy
10:30 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. Analysis Plans (Cont’d.)
Common Fund Supported R01 Investigators
  • Jun Liu, Jun Zhu
  • Jonathan Pritchard
  • Ivan Rusyn, Andrew Nobel, Fred Wright
12:15 a.m. Working Lunch: Discussion/Brainstorming
1:00 p.m. Batch Effects
Jeff Leek
1:30 p.m. Integration of GTEx data into genome browsers and other public resources
NCBI – Nataliya Sharopova
Ensembl – Misha Kapushesky
Integrative Genomics Viewer – Gad Getz
2:00 p.m. Using gene expression QTL’s to guide functional studies after GWAS
Marie Fogarty
2:15 p.m. NCIs repurposing of caHUB; Continued Investment in GTEx
Carolyn Compton
2:45 p.m. Discussion & Wrap-up/Comments
ESP Members
3:15 p.m. Adjourn

 

Up to Top